+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6



  1. #1

    Default The Cable Box outside my house

    Currently, I have comcast cable and internet service. I'm here because I am thinking about going OTA for TV.

    1. The box outside where the cable is connected to said something like "Property of Comcast." And it's tied, so I can't break the seal. Is this my property or Comcast's property? Can I open it?

    2. How would this work? Both the cable TV and internet comes out of the same box. The house is pre-wired for cable so I have TV in 3 rooms. What I'm thinking is to connect the OTA into this box so all the TVs will work. Because I never opened the box, I have no idea what's next or what to ask? Is it possible to have OTA and Comast internet on the same line?


    Much thanks.

    Related Topics and Posts

    - General TV Chat
    - All Other Cable and Satellite Providers
    - Comcast
    - Introduce Yourself
    - Introduce Yourself
  2. #2
    Moderator dkreichen1968's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Monument, CO
    Posts
    3,241
    Blog Entries
    5

    Default

    I don't think there is anyway to inject the OTA onto the same line as the internet. Somewhere there should be a place where the cable has a splitter to go to the different TVs and the modem. I doubt it is in the cable box. Mine is in the furnace/water heater closet. That is where you're going to want to make the split. Use a joiner to go from the Comcast line in to the modem, and hook the OTA to the splitter, with the lines going to the TVs. Depending on your signal strength, you may need a low noise distribution or pre-amp to make the split.
    Last edited by dkreichen1968; 12-17-2010 at 02:21 PM.

  3. #3
    DTVUSA Rookie
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thread Starter

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dkreichen1968 View Post
    I don't think there is anyway to inject the OTA onto the same line as the internet. Somewhere there should be a place where the cable has a splitter to go to the different TVs and the modem. I doubt it is in the cable box. Mine is in the furnace/water heater closet. That is where you're going to want to make the split. Use a joiner to go from the Comcast line in to the modem, and hook the OTA to the splitter, with the lines going to the TVs. Depending on your signal strength, you may need a low noise distribution or pre-amp to make the split.
    Correct, there is a spliter inside the house now. But if I was to run a OTA, it would be outside. So I would connect the OTA to my cable box(?) outside first, so all my TVs in the house would work. I hope that will make my orignial post more clear.

    I'm a total rookie, so don't expect me to already know something, if I'm not understanding your reply.

  4. #4
    Chris S.
    Guest

    Default Hooking up antenna in cable box

    I want to stop paying for cable so I purchased an antenna. Since my house is pre-wired for cable, can I just run the cable from my antenna to the box on the outside of my house? If I stop receiving cable, will they remove that access box?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Chief Content Editor
    Fringe Reception's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Seattle ... and still learning that sometimes ATSC reception = Black Magic plus Pixie Dust
    Posts
    4,429
    Blog Entries
    36

    Default

    Chris,

    It would be best if you connected your antenna directly to your TV set, then SCAN for received channels.

    Odds are you have 'Cable TV SPECIFIC' devices in the existing coax run and possibly concealed inside your walls and if so, they will attenuate or entirely block your FREE OTA antenna reception. There's no way to know: Satellite receiver components may be inline but concealed.

    Jim
    Last edited by Fringe Reception; 05-26-2017 at 04:46 PM.
    Three of my popular blogs posts:

    A Halloween Treat For You
    https://www.dtvusaforum.com/content/2...t-For-You.html

    A Weather Station on your Antenna Mast
    https://www.dtvusaforum.com/content/6...enna-Mast.html

    LED Lamps Are Becoming Practical For Your Home
    https://www.dtvusaforum.com/blogs/fri...your-home.html

  6. #6

    Default

    I get internet service from the cable company and they DO have TV and internet on the same cable into the house.

    I just connected a standard splitter to the cable line before the cable modem and scan cable channels on my HD Tivo, and it finds 250 channels. Many of them are encrypted, but I still get many SD version of channels 2 through 91 plus all the OTA channels (15 of them)in the 100's range are HD.

    YMMV.

Related Topics and Posts on DTVUSAForum

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Reply to this topic as a guest. All guest posts will be moderated and approved within 2 hours.


Tags for this Thread

About
DTV USA Forum is the best source of televisionand technology troubleshooting advice from a community of experts and members.

Fromhobbyists to engineers, our diverse network of members chat about everything from the latest TV antenna hardware, Home Theater technology, cable, satellite, streaming tv, and much more.
Stay up to Date!
Join Today!
Join DTVUSAForum